PRIVACY POLICY

GILMAR DIVISIONE INDUSTRIA S.p.A.

This privacy notice is intended for all those who visit and interact with this website of Gilmar Divisione Industria S.p.A., based in Via Malpasso 723/725, San Giovanni in Marignano (RN) (hereinafter also "Gilmar" or the "Company").

The Data Controller for data collected through this website is Gilmar Divisione Industria S.p.A.; you may write to privacy@gilmar.it for any requests concerning the processing of your personal data and for the exercise of your rights under the aforementioned privacy statement. 

This privacy notice is provided exclusively in relation to your navigation inside this website and does not relate to navigation inside other websites to which you may be redirected also through links on this website. The Company will not be liable in any way for any unlawful processing of your data by third parties. Therefore, in order to exercise your rights in such cases (see the subsection ”Rights of the data subject” in this privacy notice), please refer to the specific privacy statements which those third parties are obliged to provide to you as independent Data Controllers.

Note that you can directly access Gilmar’s e-commerce pages on this website - the “Gilmar Official Online Store” (or Web Store) managed by Gilmar, where you will be able to buy Gilmar-marketed products online.

Note, for the sake of completeness, that your credit card data used in order to purchase our products will not be registered and/or kept by Gilmar or by any other company controlled by or under joint control with Gilmar, but exclusively by the payment services supplier used by Gilmar.

The privacy notice is also prompted by European Recommendation No. 2/2001 which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, assembled in the Group established under Article 29 of EU Directive 95/46, adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information which data controllers are required to provide to users when the latter connect to webpages, independently of the purposes of said connection.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the website pages dedicated to particular services on request.

The Company will process personal data in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196 of 2003, as amended, (“PrivacyCode”) and of EU Regulation 679/2016.

What data are collected by Gilmar

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used in the operation of this website collect specific personal data during their normal operation, the transmission of which is implicitly involved in the use of internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to be associated to identified persons, but could by its very nature enable users to be identified by means of processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of computers used by users who connect with the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of requested resources, the time the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the response status from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

Such data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to monitor its proper operation, and it is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used for the purposes of establishing liability in the event of computer crimes that damage the website.

Personal data voluntarily provided by you

The personal data that we may collect through this website includes the following:

contact information (such as name, postal address, e-mail address and mobile or other telephone number);

username and password, in case of registration on the website;

information on purchases and transactions;

customer support information (such as customer support surveys, comments and returns history);

information about your personal interests, date of birth, marital status, demographic data and experiences with our products and contact preferences.

Data obtained through Cookies

No use is made of cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, while “persistent cookies” are only used for users who are registered in encrypted mode solely in order to keep their navigation sessions active.

The use of “session cookies” (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear once the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary to ensure safe and efficient navigation of the website.

Persistent cookies (which last beyond the navigation session) are used exclusively to keep the user's shopping cart active. Personal data or confidential information are not tracked in any way.

You can always configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you if a cookie is transmitted. Information necessary to disable cookies may be found on your browser toolbar under the heading "help". There is always a risk that certain websites will not work properly without cookies. Therefore, if cookies are disabled, our Company can not guarantee the proper functioning of its website.

The session cookies used on this website make it unnecessary to resort to other IT technologies that could potentially compromise the privacy of users’ navigation, and they do not allow the user's personal identification data to be gathered.

More information on cookies served by the website is available at the following link: LINK

Data processing purposes

Your data will be processed for the following purposes:

Contacts Section

You can contact us for support in navigating our website, for information on the current collections and promotions and, in general, for any information on Gilmar products.

The data you furnish in this context will be used to help us properly deal with your specific requests and to provide the service you requested.

Management of contracts and supply of products requested through the Web Store

Registration on the Company website is not mandatory in order to purchase products offered for sale on the Store. However, in order to manage purchase orders, complete the transaction and deliver the product which you requested, it will be necessary for Gilmar to process some of your personal data such as contact information e.g. name, postal address, e-mail address and mobile or other telephone number (together, the ”Purchase Data”). Such data will also be used to help us provide you with after-sales support as necessary (changes, returns, refunds, etc.).

Navigation and registration on the ”Gilmar Official Online Store

You can register on the Gilmar website by creating a personal account, also in order to enhance your experience on the Store (e.g., by creating a wish-list or to keep track of your orders and any returns).

Subscribing to our newsletter.

You can register and receive our newsletter for news and information on Gilmar products.

Marketing and/or profiling purposes.

When making a purchase on the Web Store, registering on the website, or subscribing to the newsletter, you will be able to consent freely in advance to having your data processed exclusively by Gilmar, for the following purposes as necessary:

(i) offer of promotions, discounts, benefits and other services, as well as transmission of marketing or promotional information or free products, for participation in events, market research and to receive notifications of any special initiatives dedicated to Gilmar customers (marketing purposes);

(ii) analysis of your consumption choices, in accordance with the guarantees and requisite measures of the Personal Data Protection Authority, by recording the type and frequency of your purchases at Gilmar stores, so that you may be better served when making future purchases again at a Gilmar store, and for the purposes referred to in the preceding subsection (profiling purposes).

Anonymously for statistical and historical purposes.

Provision of data and consequences if consent to the data processing is not forthcoming.

Data necessary in order to satisfy your requests

Any failure to provide the data required in order to complete the contact form will make it impossible for us to process your requests for information.

Data related to a purchase of Gilmar products using the Web Store

The provision and attendant processing of your Purchase Data on the Web Store is necessary in order to implement the contract for the sale of goods between you and Gilmar, and to deliver the purchased product to you.

If you do not intend to provide Gilmar with your purchase data, you will not be able to proceed with the purchase of products through the Web Store.

Data required for registration on the Web Store

Failure to provide the data required to register and to be able to access the Store’s services, including the possibility of making online purchases, will make it impossible for you to register and enjoy these additional services available. You will still be allowed to make purchases as a ”guest” without registering.

Data necessary for subscription to the newsletter

The processing of your data for subscription to the newsletter is based on your request addressed to Gilmar and is necessary in order to receive the newsletter service.

The refusal to provide such data and consent necessary in order for the newsletter to be transmitted, will make it impossible for the Company to send you the newsletter and activate the associated service, but this will not prevent you from purchasing Gilmar products.

Consent - always optional - to marketing and/or profiling

The data processing operations conducted for the marketing and profiling purposes detailed at (i) and (ii) of subsection d) ”Marketing and/or profiling purposes” are based on your free and voluntary consent being forthcoming.

Any refusal to provide the data or the withholding of consent to the processing thereof for marketing and/or profiling purposes, as indicated at (i) and (ii) of subsection d) ”Marketing and/or profiling purposes” will simply make it impossible to process the data for the purposes indicated at (i) and (ii), respectively.

It is understood, therefore, that the withholding of consent to the processing of your data for ”Marketing and/or profiling purposes” will prevent you from purchasing Gilmar's products.

Data processing methods

The data processing will be carried out with the assistance of IT, electronic communications and hard copy means, tools and media, and will be characterised by the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of your confidentiality and of your rights. More particularly, the processing of your data - also for profiling purposes - may also occur by means of automated processes e.g. through comparison and the comparative analysis of your purchase choices (types, quantities) during a specific period and/or season, and by analysis of the type and number of requests for information which you have made about products over a predetermined time period.

The data will be processed in a way that minimises risks of destruction, loss, unauthorised access or of data-processing that is not permitted, or is inconsistent with the purposes of the data collection. 

Subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be disclosed and extent of the data dissemination

Your data will not be disseminated, sold or granted for the use of third parties save as specified below.

Your data will be accessible – for the purposes set out above and in order to guarantee the continued accuracy and updating thereof on the occasion of your future dealings with Gilmar – to Gilmar employees and non-company collaborators (including third parties engaged by Gilmar for purposes related to the organisation and management of its business activities, such as service providers, couriers, shippers, data entry companies, etc.), to Gilmar Group companies, to managers of Gilmar sales outlets and to the franchisees of Gilmar trademarks based in Italy and abroad (also non-EU), which shall act as data processors or as persons in charge of data processing, as the case may be.

Your data will also be accessible to those who will be entrusted with the service of maintaining/developing the information system, but only for as long as necessary in order to implement said service.

Your data may, in general, be transmitted to the competent Authorities as appropriate, in compliance with applicable legal obligations. 

Pursuant to Article 13, Subsection 1, Point (f) of the Regulation, personal data collected may be transferred to another country or an international organisation outside the European Union, for the purposes set out above. Any transfers of personal data to other subjects residing in a non-EU country will occur in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation. Suitable information on guarantees protecting the data transferred will be accessible to you by contacting the Data Controller.

Duration of the data processing

Your data will be kept only for as long as strictly necessary, based on the data-processing purposes indicated above and, in any case, for the maximum period permitted by applicable regulatory provisions (therefore, data related to your purchase preferences will be kept for 12 months for profiling purposes and for 24 months for marketing purposes); at the end of this period, your data will be automatically deleted or permanently anonymised.

You may in any case revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time: each marketing communication shall include a section that will allow you to revoke your consent. Data transmitted to any service providers shall be processed by these for the period of time strictly necessary for the implementation of the tasks entrusted to them.

More particularly, your Purchase Data will be kept by Gilmar only for as long as necessary to deliver the products you purchase and to satisfy requests you make, and for such further period of time required and permitted by Italian rules protecting your interests pursuant to the provisions of Article 2947 of the Civil Code, subject to the permanent cancellation and/or anonymisation of such data at the end of this period.

Rights of the data subject.

In accordance with Article 7 of the Code and with Article 13, paragraph 2, points (b) and (d) of the Regulation, we hereby inform you that:

You have the right to ask Gilmar, in its capacity as Data Controller, to access your personal data and to update, supplement, correct or delete all personal data provided, to request the anonymisation or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose their processing for legitimate reasons and to request the limitation of the data-processing; the full text of Article 7 of the Code is available on the website www.garanteprivacy.it, while the Regulation text is available for consultation at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/homepage.html;

You are also the holder of all the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 of the Regulation (right of rectification, right to cancellation - the so-called ”right to be forgotten” - right to limitation of the data-processing, right to data portability, right of oppose the data-processing);

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority, following the procedures and guidelines published on its official website, www.garanteprivacy.it.

Also, please be informed of your entitlement to object to our “direct” marketing activities, namely the sending of emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, mailed materials, etc., and also the associated profiling, as relevant.

Links to third-party websites

During browsing, content may appear as links which connect to third-party websites. Gilmar cannot access or control cookies or other functions used by the third-party websites, and the procedures of those external websites are not regulated by our Privacy Policy. You should therefore directly contact and/or consult the third parties in question for further information on the data protection procedures that they have put in place.

Amendments

Gilmar reserves the right to amend or simply update the content of this Privacy Policy, in part or in its entirety, also based on changes to applicable regulatory provisions. Gilmar will notify you of such changes as soon as they are introduced, and they will become binding as soon as they are published on the website. Gilmar therefore invites you to regularly visit this section in order to view the most recent and updated version of the Privacy Policy, so that you are fully informed about the data collected and the use to which such data is put by Gilmar.